Privacy Policy

cliizii's Privacy Policy

At cliizii your privacy is extremely important to us. We will never sell or use any of your contact details, nor any contact details of those within your Contact Lists.

This policy will give you information on how we manage the information we collect when you use cliizii.

Who We Are

cliizii is owned by Neatkariba Limited. Incorporated in New Zealand. Our mailing address is:

PO Box 1067, Nelson  7040  New Zealand

These policies cover cliizii.com and cliizii.coach websites, and cliizii.chat platform.

If you would like to review the Guests Privacy Policy, you can do so here.

I created a Session so what are my privacy rights?

All information you collect during your Session is owned by you

We will never use, sell or disclose any information collected by you to any third party, unless you give us permission or we are compelled by a subpoena.

Your Guests' email addresses are safe

If you either upload an existing Contact List, or create one using cliizii Recruiter, these lists belong to you and cliizii only stores them for your access only. We don’t sell these email addresses, and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.

We hold your data securely

We use Google Cloud servers globally, and if you need further information on their security check out this link

Privacy For Account Managers

What information does cliizii collect?

When you create account with cliizii, you provide us with your name, company name, address, email address, contact phone numbers.  This information is available for you to update at any time, by logging into your account and going to My Details button on the top-right.

If you also supplied financial information such as credit card details, these are managed by a third-party provider Chargebee and are not stored on cliizii.chat.  You can access the Chargebee portal at any time via the My Details button at cliizii.chat.

Information we collect directly from you

Registration information

When you register a new Account, we collect your username, password and email address. If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as Google or Facebook), please see “Information from third parties” below.

Billing information

If you make a payment to cliizii, we require you to provide your billing details, such as a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date). Your billing address will be regarded as the location of the Account holder.

Contact Lists

You can upload your existing Contact Lists which include email addresses, or you can create Contact Lists using cliizii Recruiter. Your Contact Lists are stored on a secure Google Cloud server. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your Contact Lists. If someone on your Contact List complains or contacts us, we may then contact that person. Only authorized employees have access to view Contact Lists.

Conversation Text

We store your conversation text, as well as any templates you have set-up to conduct a Session, for you as long as you have a paid Account

Other data you intentionally share

We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial.

We don’t share or abuse your respondents’ email addresses

 cliizii will not email your Session Guests or people in your Contact Lists, except at your direction. We never sell those email addresses to any third parties.

Information we collect about you indirectly or passively when you interact with us

Inline Manual People Tracking

cliizii utilizes the Inline Manual platform to provide our Contextual Help system, including walk-throughs and tool-tips.

In order to fine-tune our platform for a better User Experience, Inline Manual tracks cliizii users and displays reports to the cliizii site Administrators only, describing who they are and how they behave. These reports can be used to find out where a user is from, which tutorials they did and their latest activity.

All People Tracking information is strictly confidential to cliizii, and will not be shared with any other party.

Usage data

We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which web pages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, operating system versions, and timestamps.

Device data

We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data

If you arrive at the cliizii website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from third parties

We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into cliizii with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your ​cliizii account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Information from page tags

We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by cliizii or by users through our services may include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to allow the email sender to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

How does cliizii use the information I collect?

Your Session information is private to you

We know that you want to keep your Session questions and responses private. We do not use your Session data other than as described in this Privacy Policy or unless we have your written consent. And we will never sell your Session data to third parties without your permission.

To provide you with our services

In order to help you setting up your Session it may require us accessing your information.

If you choose to link your cliizii account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we may use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to provide you with additional features, services, and personalized content.

To improve our services

Just like you, we do our own homework and chat to customers, and run our own data analysis to manage and monitor our performance.  This helps us develop new tips and features to make using cliizii easier for you.

To facilitate Account creation and the logon process

If you choose to link your cliizii account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and login process.

To contact you about your service or account

We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature that you can't opt-out of. These are emails that relate to your Account and the service cliizii provides to you.

To contact you for marketing purposes

When you sign-up for your cliizii account you  have the option of opting out of marketing communication. We also hate lots of emails, so will only send you tips and general information on how to get the most value out of cliizii.  You can unsubscribe to these marketing messages by the link at the bottom of the email.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm

If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

Unless you tell us to, or we are required by law, we don't share with anyone.

When might we disclose your Session data to third parties?

Only for a limited number of reasons. We share your information with our service providers who help us to provide our services to you. We contractually bind these service providers to keep your information confidential and to use it only for the purpose of providing their services. For example, we use payment processors who help us to process credit card transactions. By using our services, you authorize cliizii to sub-contract in this manner on your behalf. In rare circumstances, we may share information if required by law, or in a corporate restructuring or acquisition context (see below for more details).

We may disclose:

Your information to our service providers

We use service providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of service providers include payment processors, hosting services, email and SMS service providers, and web traffic analytics tools.

Your account details to your billing contact

If your details (as the Account holder) are different to the billing contact listed for your Account, we may disclose your identity and Account details to the billing contact upon their request (we also will usually attempt to notify you of such requests). By using our services and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to this disclosure.

Your email address to your organization

If the email address under which you’ve registered your Account belongs to, or is controlled by an organization, we may disclose that email address to that organization in order to help it understand who associated with that organization uses cliizii, and to assist the organization with its enterprise Accounts. Please do not use a work email address for our services unless you are authorized to do so, and are therefore comfortable with this disclosure.

The presence of a cookie to advertise our services

We may ask advertising networks and exchanges to display ads promoting our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other personal information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect certain non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you such targeted ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu  You will continue to receive generic ads.

Your information if required or permitted by law

We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

Your information if there’s a change in business ownership or structure

If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between cliizii entities, you expressly consent to cliizii transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, cliizii will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

Information you expressly consent to be shared

For example, we may expressly request your permission to provide your contact details to third parties for various purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact you for marketing purposes. (You may later revoke your permission, but if you wish to stop receiving communications from a third party to which we provided your information with your permission, you will need to contact that third party directly.)

What are your rights to your information?

You can:

Update your Account details

You can update your registration and other Account information on your My Details page. Information is updated immediately.

Access and correct your personal information

You may access and correct the personal information that cliizii holds about you. This right may be exercised by visiting your My Details page or by contacting info@cliizii.com This right is subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. We will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable time and, where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access to your personal information in the manner requested by you.

Delete your Session data

Deleting Session data in the ways described in Help will not permanently delete survey data immediately. As long as you maintain an Account with us, we may retain your deleted data for a limited time in case you delete something by accident and need to restore it (which you can request by contacting info@cliizii.com. To the extent permitted by law, we will permanently delete your data if you request to cancel your Account.

Cancel your Account.

If you want to cancel your account, please email us at ​info@cliizii.com  

If you cancel during a billing period cliizii will not refund you for the balance of the billing period.

cliizii can terminate your Account if you have breached any of the conditions in these Terms, and there will not be a refund for the remaining time period on your subscription. Once terminated your Session data will be deleted from the cliizii server.

Downgrading your subscription Plan

You can change your subscription Plan to another level, by clicking in the Upgrade Plan link from the Account Profile page.  You can downgrade automatically provided you are not currently using features of the higher level Plan.  You can email us at support@cliizii.com if you need help doing this.

For how long do we retain your data?

We generally retain your data for as long as you have an Account with us, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for up to approximately 12 months afterward.

However if you delete a Session we are unable to retrieve the Session Reporting data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated Privacy Policy, you may close your Account at any time.

Online Tracking

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Safety of Children and COPPA.

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. cliizii does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at info@cliizii.com

Account Managers located in Australia

If you are the Account Manager and located in Australia then this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988(“Australian Privacy Act”). You need to be aware of the following:

Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information then we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly support@Cliizii.com. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts and other information related to your Account.

Our Google Cloud servers and/or our subcontractors, may utilize cloud technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request at info@cliizii.com.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM EEA RESIDENTS

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal information will be legitimized as follows:

(i) Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal information such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This article in the GDPR describes when processing can be done lawfully.
(ii) If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and cliizii or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b)..). If this data is not processed, cliizii will not be able to execute the contract with you.
(iii) Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your information on basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c), for example complying in the fields of tax law.
(iv) And where the processing is necessary for the purposes of cliizii's legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f), for example to detect fraud.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter you can email us at info@cliizii.com

Thanks for reading 🙂

profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic

Thanks

Thanks for letting us have our say, again another thing that makes this feel like a community, & not just a number in a rating.

- Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Easy, stress free chat with my past guests

I picked the topics for discussion and got honest opinions from past clients. Instead of me telling the decision makers what was needed for the future growth of the business, I can now pass on direct opinions from the clients to those who control the capital spending. It puts the top brass, who never see the clients, in touch with those who buy their product and enables me to validate the input I'm giving the PTB's. I'll keep using this program to make my management that much easier.

Robin McAdam - General Manager - Port Douglas Apartments

True Answers

I love the hands-on nature of this software, and the true answers we get from the listeners.

Hiding behind a keyboard seems to get more honest feedback than a room full of people where one or two generally set the tone of everyone else.

Ross Flahive - ZM Content Director - NZME New Zealand

Thanks for the opportunity!

Was fun to be part of and see others thoughts.

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Awesome, thank you so much!

I've really enjoyed doing this and hope that some of my answers have been helpful.

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Thanks for the opportunity!

Great to see your actually interested in the audiences ideas & opinions. Nice to chat with the other contributors too!

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Such a great concept

I was on last night watching in real time. Such a great concept and so easy to navigate. Lots of useful stuff in there.

Mike McClung - NZME Chief Content Officer - Music Brands, New Zealand

Open discussion and direct feedback

cliizii is an easy tool to use for both internal and external marketing purposes, it creates a platform for open discussion and direct feedback. The Summary Report is a useful collation of the results of each session.

Claire Achilles - Office Manager & Marketing Manager

Human Conversation with Customers

I got the chance to watch my clients have human conversations again with customers - rather than just read the data from a survey. Amazing what you find out when you actually chat with people rather than just ask them to tick boxes.

Wade Kingsley - Founder - The Ideas Business
[gravityform id="4" title="false" description="false" ajax="true"]