Privacy Policy


At Cliizii your privacy is extremely important to us. We will never sell or use any of your contact details, nor any contact details of those within your Contact Lists.

This policy will give you information on how we manage the information we collect when you use Cliizii.

I created a Session so what are my privacy rights?

All information you collect during your Session is owned by you

We will never use, sell or disclose any information collected by you to any third party, unless you give us permission or we are compelled by a subpoena.

Your Guests' email addresses are safe

If you either upload an existing Contact List, or create one using Cliizii Recruiter, these lists belong to you and Cliizii only stores them for your access only. We don’t sell these email addresses, and we use them only as directed by you and in accordance with this policy.

We hold your data securely

We use Google Cloud servers globally, and if you need further information on their security check out this link

Privacy For Account Managers

What information does Cliizii collect?

When you use Cliizii, we collect information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources.

Information we collect directly from you

Registration information

When you register a new Account, we collect your username, password and email address. If you choose to register by using a third party account (such as Google or Facebook), please see “Information from third parties” below.

Billing information

If you make a payment to Cliizii, we require you to provide your billing details, such as a name, address, email address and financial information corresponding to your selected method of payment (e.g. a credit card number and expiration date). Your billing address will be regarded as the location of the Account holder.

Contact Lists

You can upload your existing Contact Lists which include email addresses, or you can create Contact Lists using Cliizii Recruiter. Your Contact Lists are stored on a secure Google Cloud server. We don’t, under any circumstances, sell your Contact Lists. If someone on your Contact List complains or contacts us, we may then contact that person. Only authorized employees have access to view Contact Lists.

Conversation Text

We store your conversation text, as well as any templates you have set-up to conduct a Session, for you as long as you have a paid Account

Other data you intentionally share

We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you provide us with a testimonial.

We don’t share or abuse your respondents’ email addresses

 Cliizii will not email your Session Guests or people in your Contact Lists, except at your direction. We never sell those email addresses to any third parties.

Information we collect about you indirectly or passively when you interact with us

Inline Manual People Tracking

Cliizii utilizes the Inline Manual platform to provide our Contextual Help system, including walk-throughs and tool-tips.

In order to fine-tune our platform for a better User Experience, Inline Manual tracks Cliizii users and displays reports to the Cliizii site Administrators only, describing who they are and how they behave. These reports can be used to find out where a user is from, which tutorials they did and their latest activity.

All People Tracking information is strictly confidential to Cliizii, and will not be shared with any other party.

Usage data

We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which web pages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, like most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, operating system versions, and timestamps.

Device data

We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data

If you arrive at the Cliizii website from an external source (such as a link on another website or in an email), we record information about the source that referred you to us.

Information from third parties

We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into Cliizii with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your Cliizii account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Information from page tags

We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics. Emails sent by Cliizii or by users through our services may include page tags that allow the sender to collect information about who opened those emails and clicked on links in them. We do this to allow the email sender to measure the performance of their email messaging and to learn how to improve email deliverability and open rates.

How does Cliizii use the information I collect?

Your Session information is private to you

We know that you want to keep your Session questions and responses private. We do not use your Session data other than as described in this Privacy Policy or unless we have your written consent. And we will never sell your Session data to third parties without your permission.

To provide you with our services

In order to help you setting up your Session it may require us accessing your information.

If you choose to link your Cliizii account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we may use the information you allow us to collect from those third parties to provide you with additional features, services, and personalised content.

To improve our services

Just like you, we do our own homework and chat to customers, and run our own data analysis to manage and monitor our performance.  This helps us develop new tips and features to make using Cliizii easier for you.

To facilitate Account creation and the logon process

If you choose to link your Cliizii account to a third party account (such as your Google or Facebook account), we use the information you allowed us to collect from those third parties to facilitate the account creation and login process.

To contact you about your service or account

We occasionally send you communications of a transactional nature that you can't opt-out of. These are emails that relate to your Account and the service Cliizii provides to you.

To contact you for marketing purposes

When you sign-up for your Cliizii account you  have the option of opting out of marketing communication. We also hate lots of emails, so will only send you tips and general information on how to get the most value out of Cliizii.  You can unsubscribe to these marketing messages by the link at the bottom of the email.

To respond to legal requests and prevent harm

If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

Unless you tell us to, or we are required by law, we don't share with anyone.

When might we disclose your Session data to third parties?

Only for a limited number of reasons. We share your information with our service providers who help us to provide our services to you. We contractually bind these service providers to keep your information confidential and to use it only for the purpose of providing their services. For example, we use payment processors who help us to process credit card transactions. By using our services, you authorize Cliizii to sub-contract in this manner on your behalf. In rare circumstances, we may share information if required by law, or in a corporate restructuring or acquisition context (see below for more details).

We may disclose:

Your information to our service providers

We use service providers who help us to provide you with our services. We give relevant persons working for some of these providers access to your information, but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for us. We also implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of their services to us, and handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Examples of service providers include payment processors, hosting services, email and SMS service providers, and web traffic analytics tools.

Your account details to your billing contact

If your details (as the Account holder) are different to the billing contact listed for your Account, we may disclose your identity and Account details to the billing contact upon their request (we also will usually attempt to notify you of such requests). By using our services and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you consent to this disclosure.

Your email address to your organization

If the email address under which you’ve registered your Account belongs to, or is controlled by an organization, we may disclose that email address to that organization in order to help it understand who associated with that organization uses Cliizii, and to assist the organization with its enterprise Accounts. Please do not use a work email address for our services unless you are authorized to do so, and are therefore comfortable with this disclosure.

The presence of a cookie to advertise our services

We may ask advertising networks and exchanges to display ads promoting our services on other websites. We may ask them to deliver those ads based on the presence of a cookie, but in doing so will not share any other personal information with the advertiser. Our advertising network partners may use cookies and page tags or web beacons to collect certain non-personal information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you do not wish to have this information used for the purpose of serving you such targeted ads, you may opt-out at http://preferences-mgr.truste.com/ or, if you’re located in the European Union, at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu  You will continue to receive generic ads.

Your information if required or permitted by law

We may disclose your information as required or permitted by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on us.

Your information if there’s a change in business ownership or structure

If ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, or we undertake a corporate reorganization (including a merger or consolidation) or any other action or transfer between Cliizii entities, you expressly consent to Cliizii transferring your information to the new owner or successor entity so that we can continue providing our services. If required, Cliizii will notify the applicable data protection agency in each jurisdiction of such a transfer in accordance with the notification procedures under applicable data protection laws.

Information you expressly consent to be shared

For example, we may expressly request your permission to provide your contact details to third parties for various purposes, including to allow those third parties to contact you for marketing purposes. (You may later revoke your permission, but if you wish to stop receiving communications from a third party to which we provided your information with your permission, you will need to contact that third party directly.)

What are your rights to your information?

You can:

Update your Account details

You can update your registration and other Account information on your My Details page. Information is updated immediately.

Access and correct your personal information

You may access and correct the personal information that Cliizii holds about you. This right may be exercised by visiting your My Details page or by contacting support@Cliizii.com This right is subject to some exceptions, such as where giving you access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals. We will respond to your request for access or correction within a reasonable time and, where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will provide access to your personal information in the manner requested by you.

Delete your Session data

Deleting Session data in the ways described in Help will not permanently delete survey data immediately. As long as you maintain an Account with us, we may retain your deleted data for a limited time in case you delete something by accident and need to restore it (which you can request by contacting support@Cliizii.com. To the extent permitted by law, we will permanently delete your data if you request to cancel your Account.

Cancel your Account.

If you want to cancel your account, please email us at support@Cliizii.com  

If you cancel during a billing period Cliizii will not refund you for the balance of the billing period.

Cliizii can terminate your Account if you have breached any of the conditions in these Terms, and there will not be a refund for the remaining time period on your subscription. Once terminated your Session data will be deleted from the Cliizii server.

Downgrading your subscription Plan

You can change your subscription Plan to another level, by clicking in the Upgrade Plan link from the Account Profile page.  You can downgrade automatically provided you are not currently using features of the higher level Plan.  You can email us at support@Cliizii.com if you need help doing this.

For how long do we retain your data?

We generally retain your data for as long as you have an Account with us, or to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce our agreements. Data that is deleted from our servers may remain as residual copies on offsite backup media for up to approximately 12 months afterward.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated Privacy Policy, you may close your Account at any time.

Blogs and Forums

The Cliizii Community is a publicly accessible forum. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum support@Cliizii.com In some cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request and we will let you know why.

Online Tracking

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Safety of Children and COPPA.

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. Cliizii does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@Cliizii.com

Account Managers located in Australia

If you are the Account Manager and located in Australia then this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988(“Australian Privacy Act”). You need to be aware of the following:

Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information then we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly support@Cliizii.com. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts and other information related to your Account.

Our Google Cloud servers and/or our subcontractors, may utilise cloud technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request at support@Cliizii.com.

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

I am a Guest in a Session, so what privacy rights do I have?

Please note: that if you firstly participated in a mini-survey built in the Cliizii system, known as Recruiter, before being invited to a Chat Session, all of your following privacy rights apply equally to data collected in that survey.

The difference between your Host and the Account Manager

Within Cliizii the Account Manager is the person that owns the Session and its information. They may also be the Host or they can outsource that role.  If outsourced the Host is the legal representative of the Account Manager.

Sessions are managed by your Host

You were invited to attend a Session by the Host of that Session.  We store the text gathered during each Session on the Cliizii platform. If you have any questions about a Session you are involved with, please contact the Host directly via their contact information in the signature of your Invitation email. Cliizii is not responsible for the content of that Session or your responses to it. The Host is the person that invited you to participate in the Session, and sometimes they may have their own Privacy Policy.

We don’t sell your responses to third parties

Cliizii doesn’t sell or share your comments within a Session with third party advertisers or marketers (although the Account Manager might, so check with them). Cliizii merely acts as a custodian on behalf of the Account Manager/Host who controls your comments.

Private Messaging

During the Chat Session you are able to exchange instant private messages with the Host via the Private Messaging facility, but not with any other Guests. This is will assist you or the Host being able to raise any immediate concerns while the Session is running, or talk about any general matters or queries relating to the Session.

What information does Cliizii collect?

When you participate in Sessions hosted by Cliizii, we collect, on behalf and upon instructions (including the ones provided in this Privacy Policy) of the Account Manager and Host, information relating to you and your use of our services from a variety of sources. These are listed below. The sections afterward describe what we do with this information.

Information we collect directly from you

Session text.

We collect and store the Session text, Whiteboard content and Pinboard images that you submit. The Account manager is responsible for this data and manages it or may assign management to a Host. If you have any questions about a Session you are participating in, please contact the Host as the Account Managers representative directly, as Cliizii is not responsible for the content of the session. The Host is usually the same person that invited you to participate in the Session and sometimes they may have their own Privacy Policy.

Are your Session responses anonymous?

Sessions are just like a discussion group, so you are expressing your opinions within a select group of people. So everyone involved with the Session will be able to see your response i.e. other Guests in your Session, the Host, the Account Manager, and invited Spectators. Only your First Name or your selected Nickname is displayed in the Chat Session. On occasion a special type of Session may only identify Guests by the name of their assigned colour. However your personal details and comments cannot be shared with the general public unless you have given specific permission by the Account Manager or their representative your Session Host.

Information we collect about you from other sources

Usage data

We collect usage data about you whenever you interact with our services. This may include which web pages you visit, what you click on, when you performed those actions, and so on. Additionally, as with most websites today, our web servers keep log files that record data each time a device accesses those servers. The log files contain data about the nature of each access, including originating IP addresses, operating system versions, and timestamps. Note that we do not link this usage data to your Session responses and content.

Device data

We collect data from the device and application you use to access our services, such as your IP address, operating system version, device type, system and performance information, and browser type. We may also infer your geographic location based on your IP address.

Referral data

We record information about the source that referred you to the Cliizii platform(e.g. a link on a website or in an email).

Information from page tags

We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics.

Your email address

The Account Manager/Host uses the Cliizii email invitation system to send you a Session invitation. We collect your email address when the Account Manager/Host provides it to us. We don’t use this to send you email except at the direction of an Account Manager/Host. The emails we send on behalf of the Session Host come from the Cliizii system, but the Host's email address is included in their email signature. If you no longer want to be contacted by an Account Manager/Host, please contact them directly.

Providing Session responses is voluntary

Remember, you can always choose not to provide an answer to any given Session Topic. However, this may be deemed not completing the Session by the Host and they may choose not to reward you with the incentive to participate.  If you are concerned about any particular Topic within the Session please contact your Host for clarification.

How does Cliizii use the information we collect?

Your Session responses are owned and managed by the Account Manager, and we treat that information as private to the Account Manager

Please contact the Account Manager's representative, the Host of your Session directly, to understand how they will use your Session responses. Some Account Managers may provide you with a Privacy Policy or notice at the time you initiate your Session participation by accepting their Invitation. If so, we encourage you to review that to understand how the Account Manager will handle your responses. Cliizii does not sell Session responses to third parties without the Account Manager's permission and we do not use any contact details collected in our customers’ Sessions to contact Session Guests.

       We also use the information we collect from you (including usage data, device data, referral data and information from page tags) to manage and improve our services, for research purposes, and for the various purposes described in the Account Manager version of this Privacy Policy.

With whom do we share or disclose your information?

Cliizii does not sell your Session responses unless you expressly permit us to

We will share your session responses with third parties only as described in this privacy policy.

We disclose:

Your Session responses to Account Managers and Hosts

We host Sessions for Account Managers, and they are the primary owner of the Session data. Anything you expressly disclose in your Session responses will, naturally, be provided to them. Please contact the Host directly to understand how they might share your Session responses. Please see the Account Manager section of this Privacy Policy to understand what Cliizii tells Account Managers about how we handle Session responses, and to whom Cliizii may disclose Session responses.

What are your rights to your information?

How do I update my personal information?

Your personal contact information is held on our system on behalf of the Account Manager, and can be updated in the My Details menu

Opt out of receiving surveys.

You may opt out of receiving email invitations to participate in Cliizii Sessions which are sent by Account Managers/Hosts by clicking on Unsubscribe at the bottom of the email.

Security, cookies and other important information

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of the changes, you continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated Privacy Policy, you may close your Account (if you have one) at any time or opt out of participating in a Session.

Security.

We are committed to handling your personal information and data with integrity and care. However, regardless of the security protections and precautions we undertake, there is always a risk that your personal data may be viewed and used by unauthorized third parties as a result of collecting and transmitting your data through the internet.

Data locations

We use Google Cloud servers globally, and if you need further information on their security check out this link

Cookies

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies on our websites. Cookies are small bits of data we store on the device you use to access our services so we can recognize repeat users. Each cookie expires after a certain period of time, depending on what we use it for. We use cookies and similar technologies for several reasons:

Remembering your Password

If you used the “Remember me” feature when you sign into your Account, we may store your username in a cookie to make it quicker for you to sign in whenever you return to Cliizii.

For security reasons

We use cookies to authenticate your identity, such as confirming whether you are currently logged into Cliizii.

To improve our services.

We use cookies to measure your usage of our websites and track referral data, as well as to occasionally display different versions of content to you. This information helps us to develop and improve our services and optimize the content we display to users.

Google Analytics.

In addition to the above, we have implemented on our websites and other services certain Google Analytics features that support Display Advertising, including re-targeting. Visitors to our websites may opt out of certain types of Google Analytics tracking. If you do not wish to participate in Google Analytics, you may also download the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

We don’t believe cookies are sinister, but you can still choose to remove or disable cookies via your browser. Refer to your web browser’s configuration documentation to learn how to do this. Please note that doing this may adversely impact your ability to use our services. Enabling cookies ensures a smoother experience when using our websites. To manage flash cookies, click here. By using our websites and agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you expressly consent to the use of cookies as described in this policy.

Blogs and Forums.

Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs and community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. We’re not responsible for any personal information you choose to submit in these areas of our site. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at support@Cliizii.com. In some cases, we may not be able to fulfil your request and we will let you know why.

Online Tracking

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Social Media Features

Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

Safety of Minors and COPPA

Our services are not intended for and may not be used by minors. “Minors” are individuals under the age of majority in their place of residence (or under 13 in the United States). Cliizii does not knowingly collect personal data from minors or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from a minor, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at support@Cliizii.com.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter you can email us at support@Cliizii.com

Thanks for reading 🙂

[gravityform id="4" title="false" description="false" ajax="true"]