Guest Privacy Policy

Guest Privacy Policy

At cliizii your privacy is extremely important to us. We will never sell or use any of your contact details, nor any contact details of those within your Contact Lists.

This policy will give you information on how we manage the information we collect when you use cliizii.

Who We Are

Cliizii is owned by Neatkariba Limited. Incorporated in New Zealand. Our mailing address is:

PO Box 1067, Nelson 7040 New Zealand

These policies cover cliizii.com and cliizii.coach websites, and cliizii.chat platform.

Your Chat Session Host

As a cliizii Chat Room Guest you are entitled to expect that your information will be handled respectfully and not abused. Your Host must abide by our Terms of Use Policy. 

Other Policies you may wish to review include: Terms of Use; Anti Spam Policy; Chat Session Content Policy

Information From Page Tags

We use third party tracking services that employ cookies and page tags (also known as web beacons) to collect aggregated and anonymized data about visitors to our websites. This data includes usage and user statistics.

None of the cookies we use collect your personal information.

When participating in any cliizii Chat Session, cliizii uses a cookie to identify what device you used to login. This is so we can make your experience more enjoyable by displaying the correct multimedia.

Information We Store About You

Some Sessions will have the option to enter a Prize Draw. If you agree to entering the Prize Draw your details will be available to the Host & the inviting company.

The inviting company has no rights to use this information for any other purpose other than the Prize Draw. Once the Session is closed this personal information will be removed and no longer available.

Contact Again

If you gave permission to be contacted again by the inviting company via the ‘It's a Wrap’ Topic, you will go on their list for future research studies. This information is owned by the company that invited you, not cliizii.

Your personal details will be downloaded by the inviting company and managed within their systems. No data will be stored in cliizii beyond a reasonable time frame for the inviting company to download.

cliizii, it's staff or affiliates have no rights to use your information other than to assist our clients in downloading if required. We will never use your information for anything other than the use you gave permission for.

cliizii is not responsible for any potential misuse of your personal information once the inviting company has downloaded.  They are solely responsible to manage all privacy regulations within their territory.

Your Content

Please note: that if you firstly participated in the cliizii system mini-survey, known as Recruiter, before participating in the Chat Session, all of the following Policy items apply equally to question content presented in that survey.

cliizii does not claim any ownership to any content you submit within a cliizii Chat Session. We have no rights or licenses to your content, except for the limited rights needed for us to provide the chat tool, and as otherwise described in these Terms.

Content Review

From time to time cliizii may be required to review any unlawful content, or content not compliant with this Policy. If we find it is not compliant, we may modify, prevent access to, delete, or refuse to display content that we believe violates the law or these Terms. However, cliizii will not monitor your content and will only act if a report has been made.

Session Participation Policy

Participating in a cliizii discussion Session should be an enjoyable experience for everyone involved. This policy covers key aspects of maintaining that positive experience.

If you are involved in a Session that you feel doesn't meet one or more of these policies, please contact your Host via the email address in the signature of your Invitation Email.

Scamming and Security

As all content within Sessions are visible by all Guests, Topics that request confidential, personal, sensitive information is not permitted. cliizii is not responsible for an Account Manager/Host listing a Topic requesting this information. However if it comes to our attention we will immediately delete the Topic and query the Account Manager/Host to determine their intention behind the question.

If at the discretion of cliizii it is felt that the Account Manager/Host is not conducting the Session within these policies, then we reserve the right to delete the Account.

Zapier Integration

Your Host may choose to use our Zapier integration to update the database they use to contact you. This is information on your attendance in the Chat Session.

Compliance with privacy regulation in regard to managing your personal information is the responsibility of the inviting company. cliizii will not be held liable for any misuse of data that is not under our control.

If you have any concerns about how your personal information is being used, or how to update it, please contact the inviting company via your Session Host.

We hold your data securely

We use Google Cloud servers globally, and if you need further information on their security check out this link

Information from third parties

We may collect your personal information or data from third parties if you give permission to those third parties to share your information with us. For example, you have the option of registering and signing into cliizii with your Facebook account details. If you do this, the authentication of your logon details is handled by Facebook and we only collect information about your Facebook account that you expressly agree to share with us at the time you give permission for your cliizii account to be linked to your Facebook account.

Update your Account details

If you created an account with cliizii you can update the information you entered at any time.  Login into cliizii.chat and go to My Details page.

Access and correct your personal information

If you were invited to a Chat Session that required you to create a username & password, this information can be accessed &/or updated at any time by logging into cliizii.chat. Then click on the My Details button on the top right of the landing page.  

At any time you can be removed from the inviting companies List by emailing your Host, or click on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email you receive via the cliizii system.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, but if we do so, we will notify you by publishing the changes on this website. If we determine the changes are material, we will provide you with additional, prominent notice as is appropriate under the circumstances, such as via email or in another conspicuous manner reasonably designed to notify you. If, after being informed of these changes, you do not cancel your subscription and continue to use our services beyond the advance-notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to the changes in our Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any updated Privacy Policy, you may close your Account at any time.

Online Tracking

We currently do not process or comply with any web browser’s “do not track” signal or other similar mechanism that indicates a request to disable online tracking of individual users who visit our websites or use our services (unless otherwise stated in a service-specific privacy statement).

Social Media Features

Our websites may include social media features or widgets, such as the Facebook Like button. Use of these features may allow them to collect your IP address, detect which page you are visiting on our site, and set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the third party providing it.

Safety of Children and COPPA.

Our services are not intended for and may not permissibly be used by individuals under the age of 13. cliizii does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under 13 or allow them to register. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal data from such a person, we may delete this information without notice. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us at info@cliizii.com

Account Managers located in Australia

If you are the Account Manager and located in Australia then this section applies to you. We are subject to the operation of the Privacy Act 1988(“Australian Privacy Act”). You need to be aware of the following:

Where we say we assume an obligation about Personal Information then we are also requiring our subcontractors to undertake a similar obligation, where relevant.

We will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of our direct marketing to you unless: you have consented to receive direct marketing; you would reasonably expect us to use your personal details for the marketing; or we believe you may be interested in the material but it is impractical for us to obtain your consent. You may opt out of any marketing materials we send to you through an unsubscribe mechanism or by contacting us directly info@cliizii.com. If you have requested not to receive further direct marketing messages, we may nevertheless continue to provide you with messages that are not regarded as “direct marketing” under the Australian Privacy Act, including changes to our terms, system alerts and other information related to your Account.

Our Google Cloud servers and/or our subcontractors, may utilize cloud technology to store or process personal information, which may result in storage of data outside Australia. It is not practicable for us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over such off-shore activities. All of our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Act in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

If you think the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps, consistent with our obligations under the Australian Privacy Act, to correct that information if you so request at info@cliizii.com

If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help. We will provide our full cooperation if you pursue this course of action.

legal basis for the processing of personal information from EEA residents

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal information will be legitimized as follows:

(i) Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal information such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This article in the GDPR describes when processing can be done lawfully.
(ii) If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and cliizii or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b)..). If this data is not processed, cliizii will not be able to execute the contract with you.
(iii) Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your information on basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c), for example complying in the fields of tax law.
(iv) And where the processing is necessary for the purposes of cliizii's legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f), for example to detect fraud.

Questions and Concerns

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter you can email us at info@cliizii.com

Thanks for reading 🙂

profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic
profile-pic

Thanks

Thanks for letting us have our say, again another thing that makes this feel like a community, & not just a number in a rating.

- Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Easy, stress free chat with my past guests

I picked the topics for discussion and got honest opinions from past clients. Instead of me telling the decision makers what was needed for the future growth of the business, I can now pass on direct opinions from the clients to those who control the capital spending. It puts the top brass, who never see the clients, in touch with those who buy their product and enables me to validate the input I'm giving the PTB's. I'll keep using this program to make my management that much easier.

Robin McAdam - General Manager - Port Douglas Apartments

True Answers

I love the hands-on nature of this software, and the true answers we get from the listeners.

Hiding behind a keyboard seems to get more honest feedback than a room full of people where one or two generally set the tone of everyone else.

Ross Flahive - ZM Content Director - NZME New Zealand

Thanks for the opportunity!

Was fun to be part of and see others thoughts.

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Awesome, thank you so much!

I've really enjoyed doing this and hope that some of my answers have been helpful.

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Thanks for the opportunity!

Great to see your actually interested in the audiences ideas & opinions. Nice to chat with the other contributors too!

Session Guest - Unsolicited Feedback

Such a great concept

I was on last night watching in real time. Such a great concept and so easy to navigate. Lots of useful stuff in there.

Mike McClung - NZME Chief Content Officer - Music Brands, New Zealand

Open discussion and direct feedback

cliizii is an easy tool to use for both internal and external marketing purposes, it creates a platform for open discussion and direct feedback. The Summary Report is a useful collation of the results of each session.

Claire Achilles - Office Manager & Marketing Manager

Human Conversation with Customers

I got the chance to watch my clients have human conversations again with customers - rather than just read the data from a survey. Amazing what you find out when you actually chat with people rather than just ask them to tick boxes.

Wade Kingsley - Founder - The Ideas Business
[gravityform id="4" title="false" description="false" ajax="true"]